Backstage Archives 2017-08-30T10:18:47+00:00

DCBS & Backstage at CPAC production timeline

DRAMA CENTER BACKSTAGE

1993-94 – season 1

Graceland & Asleep on the Wind, by Ellen Byron-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Special Occasions, by Bernard Slade-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

Heidi Chronicles, by Wendy Wasserstein-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

Love Letters, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Rick Woods

1994-95 – season 2

The Dining Room, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Patient A, by Lee Blessing-directed by Amy Carpenter

Strange Snow, by Steve Metcalfe-directed by Mark H. Creter

Tennessee & Sand Mountain Matchmaking, by Romulus Linney-directed by Michael Birdwell

1995-96 – season 3

Greater Tuna, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Mark H. Creter

Down the Road, by Lee Blessing-directed by Michael Gilpatrick

Oleanna, by David Mamet-directed by Mark H. Creter

Mama Drama, by Rita Nachtmann, Leslie Avazian, et. al.-directed by Amy Carpenter

1996-97 – season 4

All in the Timing, by David Ives-directed by Michael Birdwell: entered in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Cookeville, Tennessee (Steven W. Gwilt awarded “Best Actor”)

Snow Leopards, by Martin Jones-directed by Amy Carpenter

First Night, by Jack Neary-directed by Rick Woods

Belles, by Mark Dunn-directed by Amy Carpenter

1997-98 – season 5

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), by Jess Borgeson, Adam Long, Daniel Singer, J.M. Winfield-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Mark H. Creter

Night Mother, by Marsha Norman-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Marvin’s Room, by Scott McPherson-directed by Amy Carpenter

Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin-directed by Michael Birdwell

1998-99 – season 6

Sylvia, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz-directed by Cheryl Saylor

Three Viewings, by Jeffrey Hatcher-directed by Rick Woods

Patio Porch, by Jack Heifner-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

1999-2000 – season 7

The Harry & Sam Dialogues, by Karen Ellison-directed by Steven W. Gwilt: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association, Knoxville, TN October, 1999 (“Best Production”, Scott Strahan awarded “Best Actor”), advanced to South Eastern Theatre Conference, Norfolk, Virginia, March 2000 (Eric Strahan awarded “Best Actor”, Steven W. Gwilt awarded “Best Director”)

Daddy’s Dyin’, Whose Got the Will?, by Del Shores-directed by Cindy Putman

Grace & Glory, by Tom Ziegler-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Border Land, by Jim Grimsley-directed by Michael Birdwell

2000-01 – season 8

The Complete History of America (Abridged), by Adam Long, Reed Martin, Austin Tichenor-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Jack and Jill, by Jane Martin-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

Queen of Bingo, by Jeanne Michels and Phyllis Murphy-directed by Charles Long

Private Wars, by James McClure-directed by Patrick Mannle

2001-02 – season 9

Headset, A View from the Light Booth, by William Missouri Downs-directed by Kirby Hamilton

Lonely Planet, by Steven Dietz-directed by Charles Long

Cabin Fever, by Joan Schenkar-directed by Dave Johnson

Art, by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

2002-03 – season 10

Sordid Lives, by Del Shores-directed by Cindy Putman

Talk Radio, by Eric Bogosian-directed by Jerry Young

The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Odd Couple (female version), by Neil Simon-directed by Cameron West Martin

2003-04 – season 11

Catfish Moon, by Laddy Sartin-directed by Kirby Hamilton

Bartleby the Scrivener, by Herman Melville-adapted and directed by David R. Johnson **An original Drama Center Backstage production, original score for Cello composed and performed live by Brendan Townsend

Fuddy Meers, by David Lindsay-Abaire-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Parallel Lives, by Mo Gaffney and Kathy Najimy-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

2004-05 – season 12

Stones in His Pockets, by Marie Jones-directed by Michael Birdwell: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2004, Jackson, Tennessee (“Best Production”, “Award for Technical Excellence”, “Mass Congeniality Award”, Patrick Mannle awarded “Best Actor”), advanced to South Eastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Greensboro, North Carolina, March 2005

Nights at the Round Table, by Lou Ann Wright and William Missouri Downs-directed by David R. Johnson

The Gin Game, by D.L. Coburn-directed by Marcia Reel

Cowgirls, music and lyrics by Mary Murfitt, book by Betsy Howe-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

2005-06 – season 13 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

The Underpants, by Carl Sternheim, adaptation by Steve Martin-directed by Michael Birdwell

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by David R. Johnson

Noises Off, by Michael Frayn-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Memory of Water, by Shelagh Stephenson-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

2006-07 – season 14 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

The Speed of Darkness, by Steven Tesich-directed by Michael Birdwell

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by David R. Johnson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2006, Johnson City, Tennessee (“Best Production”, “Award for Technical Excellence”, David Johnson awarded “Best Director”, Steven Gwilt awarded “Best Actor”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Atlanta, Georgia, March 2007 (“Best Production”, Steve Gwilt awarded “Best Actor”, William Haas awarded “Outstanding Actor”, “Outstanding Set Design”, “Outstanding Sound Design”), advanced to the National AACTFest in Charlotte, North Carolina in June 2007 (“Best Sound Design”)

The Smell of the Kill, by Michele Lowe-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Foxfire, by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn-(a DCBS/Mainstage production)-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

2007-2008 – Season 15 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Greater Tuna, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard-directed by Chad McDonald

Zara Spook & Other Lures, by Joan Ackermann-directed by Elizabeth Ayres

Camping with Henry and Tom, by Mark St. Germain-directed by Brandon Walls

An Experiment with an Air Pump, by Shelagh Stephenson-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

2008-2009 – Season 16 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Escanaba in Love, by Jeff Daniels-directed by Marie Ferran; 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2008, Dickson, Tennessee (“Best Production”, “Award for Technical Excellence”, “Mass Congeniality” Award, Heather Frick awarded “Best Actress”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Birmingham, Alabama, March 2009 (Steve Gwilt “Outstanding Achievement in Acting”)

On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

8 X 10 (Eight-ten minute shows-directors: Kim Frick-Welker, Dave Johnson, Dave Davidson

BACKSTAGE AT CPAC

2009-2010 – Season 17 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Suicide in Bb, by Sam Shepard-directed by Dave Davidson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association, October 2009, Cookeville, TN (“Best Production”, Dave Davidson awarded “Best Director”, Lilian Crouse awarded “Best Actress”) advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference Lexington, Kentucky, March 2010.

Bat Boy: The Musical, by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming, music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe – directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Good Doctor, by Neil Simon-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

2010-2011 – Season 18 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Dead Man’s Cell Phone, by Sarah Ruhl-directed by Dave Davidson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2010 Cookeville, Tennessee (“Best Production”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Atlanta, Georgia, March 2011

Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

QED, by Peter Parnell-directed by Michael Birdwell

2011-2012 – Season 19

The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr.-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

Falling in Like, by Neil Labute-directed by Andy Davis

2012-2013 – Season 20 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Life is Short, by Craig Pospisil-directed by Matthew Wilson

Why torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, by Christopher Durang-directed by Kim Frick-Welker

God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

2013-2014 – Season 21 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Freud’s Last Session, by Mark St. Germain-directed by Matthew Wilson: 1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association, October 2013, Maryville, TN (“Best Production), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Mobile Alabama, March 2014

Love, Loss, and What I Wore, by Delia Ephron and Nora Ephron-directed by Kathy Gilpatrick

Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, by Mitch Albom-directed by Dave Johnson

2014-2015 – Season 22 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz-directed by Dave Johnson: 1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2013, Maryville, TN, (“Best Production”, Kim Frick-Welker “Outstanding Achievement in Acting”, Anthony Herd “Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, Chattanooga, Tennessee, March 2015

The 39 Steps, by Patrick Barlow bases on the novel by John Buchan and the film by Alfred Hitchcock-directed by Steve Gwilt

2015-2016 – Season 23 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by Dave Johnson

Relatively Speaking, by Ethan Coen, Elaine May, and Woody Allen-directed by Patrick Mannle

Proof, by David Auburn-directed by Samantha Raper

2016-2017 – Season 24

The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord, by Scott Carter-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Michael Birdwell:  1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2016, Dickson TN, (“Best Production”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community AACTFest, Lexington, KY, March 2017 (“Award for Ensemble Acting”, Anthony Herd “Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design”)

Wait Until Dark, by Frederick Knott, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher-directed by Sam Raper

2017-2018 – Season 25

Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

Noises Off, by Michael Frayn-directed by Steven W Gwilt

TBA